Instamedia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Instamedia General Information

Description

Provider of an online content network. The company offers a web-based content network offering users with news and media content on different subjects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Instablogs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Dr Prem & Associates
Primary Office
  • IT Park, IIIrd Floor, STPI
  • Block No. 24, SDA Complex, Kasumpati
  • Shimla, 171009
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Instamedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Corporate (Series A) 08-Sep-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-May-2008 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Instamedia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Instamedia Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Prem Jagyasi Instamedia Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Instamedia’s complete board members history, request access »

Instamedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Instamedia Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
The Morpheus Gang Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Times Internet VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vishal Gondal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Instamedia’s complete investors history, request access »