Pogo.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40M
Latest Deal Amount

Pogo.com General Information

Description

Provider of an online gaming platform. The company operates an online gaming website where it offers various kinds of games such as Poppit, Tri-Peaks Solitaire, Turbo 21, Word Whomp and Harvest Mania.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Total Entertainment Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 300 California Street
  • Suite 800
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pogo.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 28-Feb-2001 $40M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Jul-1998 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jul-1998 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Feb-1996 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Jun-1995 $2.5M $2.5M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Platform Creation 01-Jan-1995 Completed Startup
To view Pogo.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pogo.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A2 2,250,000 $0.001000 10% $1 $1 1x $1 18.44%
Series A 2,500,000 $0.001000 $0.05 $3.7 $3.7 0x $0.5 114.51%
To view Pogo.com’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pogo.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online gaming platform. The company operates an online gaming website where it offers various kinds of ga
Entertainment Software
San Francisco, CA
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
0000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

00000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pogo.com Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arkadium Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000000&0
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000&0
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0&0 000.00
To view Pogo.com’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pogo.com Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Antares Capital (Florida) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UOB Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pogo.com’s complete investors history, request access »