Seg Smartechs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.26M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Seg Smartechs General Information

Description

Manufacturer and developer of GPS tracking devices. The company focuses on IoT developments in the auto industry and uses telematics system to connect vehicles via a network, enabling to provide customers with professional in-vehicle networking solutions and enhance driving safety.

Contact Information

Website
www.kauto.com
Formerly Known As
Shenzhen SEG Navigation, China GPS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • No. 28 Cuibao Road
  • Longgang District
  • Shenzhen, 518116
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seg Smartechs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2003 $3.26M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2002 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-May-2001 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 $574K $1.21M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 29-Jun-1999 $634K $634K Completed Startup
To view Seg Smartechs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Seg Smartechs Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jiatong Zhang General Manager
To view Seg Smartechs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Seg Smartechs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seg Smartechs Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Shenzhen Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Seg Smartechs’s complete investors history, request access »