Refind Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 4

Refind General Information

Description

Developer of online vision-based scalable systems designed to grade and sort used products. The company's systems are based on advanced artificial intelligence, enabling producers, retailers, and recyclers to squeeze out as much value as possible from used and returned electronics, batteries, lamps, and other complex products that otherwise would have been dumped or treated inefficiently.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Optisort
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Household Appliances
Primary Office
  • Bror Nilssons Gata 4
  • 417 55 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 073-310 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Refind Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 29-Apr-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 10-May-2010 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Jun-2009 Completed Startup
To view Refind’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Refind Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johanna Reimers Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Amir Pour Co-Founder & Board Member
Deborah Lygonis Chairman
To view Refind’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Refind Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Amir Pour Refind Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Deborah Lygonis Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Refind’s complete board members history, request access »

Refind Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Refind Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chalmers Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Technological Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chalmers Innovation Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Refind’s complete investors history, request access »