True North Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

True North Communications General Information

Description

Provider of communication and advertising services. The company through its subsidiaries provides communication and advertising services which include planning, production and creation of advertising programs as well as purchasing and placement of such advertising in various media such as radio, television, magazines, newspapers, direct mail and the internet.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FOOTE CONE & BELDING COMMUNICATIONS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 101 East Erie Street
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

True North Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore True North Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

True North Communications Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Smith Chief Financial Officer
David Bell Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view True North Communications’s complete executive team members history, request access »

True North Communications Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view True North Communications’s complete board members history, request access »

True North Communications Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 02-Sep-1999 000000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
TM Advertising Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view True North Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

True North Communications Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 02-Sep-1999 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000 0000000
TM Advertising Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view True North Communications’s complete exits history, request access »