Magellan Spine Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Magellan Spine Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of medical devices created to support lumbar spine discectomy procedures. The company's DART (disc annular repair technology) System is an implant which provides disc annular repair and stabilization following lumbar spine discectomy procedures, enabling simple implantation, secure retention and provides distinct advantages over other non-fusion lumbar spinal implants and patients can be discharged one day following surgery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Magellan Medical
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 13900 Alton Parkway
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magellan Spine Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jun-2009 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Feb-2007 $3.6M $3.6M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Magellan Spine Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Magellan Spine Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Magellan Spine Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Magellan Spine Technologies Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Valko Chief Executive Officer
To view Magellan Spine Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »