Comparex Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 10

Comparex Group General Information

Description

Provider of information technology services in Germany. The company specializes in software license management, sourcing, technical product consulting and cloud-based professional services, enabling small and medium-sized businesses to increase its workforce productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PC Ware
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Blochstrasse 1
  • 04329 Leipzig
  • Germany
+49 0341 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comparex Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comparex Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comparex Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of information technology services in Germany. The company specializes in software license management, sourcing
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Leipzig, Germany
2,500 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Montreal, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Comparex Group Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accudata Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 000000&0
000 00000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 000000000000 Corporation Buffalo Grove, IL 000000000 -
0000 0000 0000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 000000 000.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Comparex Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wilhelm Doupnik Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Management Board
Jens Schmidt Executive Director of Finance
Alexander Kutowski Executive Vice President
Joerg Windbichler Executive Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Comparex Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comparex Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comparex Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comparex Group Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 16-Aug-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000
00000000 0000 19-Oct-2015 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000000
000000 000000 05-Oct-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
000000000000 30-Oct-2014 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
Periféricos Electrónicos 22-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Comparex Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 23-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
To view Comparex Group’s complete exits history, request access »