Vium Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Vium General Information

Description

Provider of digital biomarkers intended to assist in pre-clinical drug research. The company's biomarkers are derived from artificial intelligence, machine learning and sensor technology and assists in accelerating the pre-clinical drug discovery and development pipeline, enabling researchers and drug developers to obtain improved insights into disease progression and take better decisions on which compounds should be advanced to the clinic.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Mousera
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 411 Borel Place
  • Suite 616
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Jul-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jun-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 28-Oct-2014 $8.8M $9.9M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-Mar-2014 $1.14M $1.14M Completed Startup
To view Vium’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vium Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 283,128 $0.000100 8% $2.26 $2.26 1x $2.26 2.21%
Series A1 3,132,184 $0.000100 8% $2.83 $2.83 1x $2.83 24.29%
To view Vium’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vium Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital biomarkers intended to assist in pre-clinical drug research. The company's biomarkers are derived fr
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
San Mateo, CA
51 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000 (

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000000000000
San Leandro, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000000000
Mississauga, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vium Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tierra (Biotechnology) Venture Capital-Backed San Leandro, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Mississauga, Canada 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Utrecht, Netherlands 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Aargau, Switzerland 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Vium Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laura Schaevitz Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Betts-Lacroix Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vium Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Annalisa Jenkins Self Board Member 000 0000
Armen Vidian Data Collective Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Kindler JD Lux Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Betts-Lacroix Vium Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Laura Schaevitz Ph.D Vium Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Vium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vium Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brad Murphy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christine McCaull Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Data Collective Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »