Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CrowdFlower

Description

Provider of an artificial intelligence based platform designed to generate customized training data. The company's artificial intelligence based platform automates a business process with easy-to-deploy models and integrated human-in-the-loop workflows, enabling data science teams to improve sentiment analysis, search relevance and business data classification.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$58M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an artificial intelligence based platform designed to generate customized training data. The company's artificial intelligence based platform automates a business process with easy-to-deploy models and integrated human-in-the-loop workflows, enabling data science teams to improve sentiment analysis, search relevance and business data classification.

Website:

www.crowdflower.com

Formerly Known As

Dolores Labs

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

2111 Mission Street Suite 302 San Francisco, CA 94110United States +1 (415) 471-1920
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CrowdFlower's full profile, request a free trial.

CrowdFlower Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CrowdFlower Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

CrowdFlower Investors (25)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Auren HoffmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Barney PellAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canvas VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David McClureAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Auren Hoffman Angel (individual)
Barney Pell Angel (individual)
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Canvas Ventures Venture Capital
David McClure Angel (individual)

CrowdFlower Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robin BordoliChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christian Van PeltCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Lukas BiewaldCo-Founder, Advisory Board Member, Chairman & Chief Data Scientist
Cameron BefusVice President, Engineering
Preethi SrinivasanVice President, Finance & Administration
Robin Bordoli Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christian Van Pelt Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Lukas Biewald Co-Founder, Advisory Board Member, Chairman & Chief Data Scientist
Cameron Befus Vice President, Engineering
Preethi Srinivasan Vice President, Finance & Administration

CrowdFlower Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ajay ChopraTrinity VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Daniel ScholnickTrinity VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Ethan KurzweilBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Gary KremenSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Jim FowlerSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Ajay Chopra General Partner Trinity Ventures
Daniel Scholnick General Partner Trinity Ventures
Ethan Kurzweil Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Gary Kremen Angel (individual) Self
Jim Fowler Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook