Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Destiny Pharma

Description

Provider of antimicrobial drugs designed to improve outcomes for patients and the delivery of medical care. The company's anti-microbial drug platform, the XF Drugs Series, act via an ultra-rapid action which kill bacteria, enabling healthcare providers to prevent post surgical infections.

1996

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

1-10

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$19.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$31.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of antimicrobial drugs designed to improve outcomes for patients and the delivery of medical care. The company's anti-microbial drug platform, the XF Drugs Series, act via an ultra-rapid action which kill bacteria, enabling healthcare providers to prevent post surgical infections.

Website:

www.destinypharma.com

Formerly Known As

Destiny Consultants

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

Sussex Innovation Centre, Science Park Square Falmer Brighton BN1 9SBEngland +44 (0)12 7370 4440
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Destiny Pharma's full profile, request a free trial.

Destiny Pharma Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Destiny Pharma Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hargreave HaleOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Rosetta CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Hargreave Hale Other
Rosetta Capital PE/Buyout

Destiny Pharma Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Neil ClarkChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon SacerdotiBoard Member & Chief Financial Officer
William Love Ph.DFounder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
David ScottBoard Member & Commercial Director
Ian HayterDirector, Project
Neil Clark Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Sacerdoti Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
William Love Ph.D Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
David Scott Board Member & Commercial Director
Ian Hayter Director, Project

Destiny Pharma Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anthony EagleDestiny PharmaBoard Member000 0000
David RoblinSelfBoard Member & Medical Director000 0000
David ScottDestiny PharmaBoard Member & Commercial Director000 0000
Geoffrey Howard MatthewsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jemima WadeDestiny PharmaBoard Member000 0000
Anthony Eagle Board Member Destiny Pharma
David Roblin Board Member & Medical Director Self
David Scott Board Member & Commercial Director Destiny Pharma
Geoffrey Howard Matthews Board Member Self
Jemima Wade Board Member Destiny Pharma
Request full access to PitchBook