Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Docker

Description

Developer of an open source database platform designed to build, ship and run distributed applications. The company's open source database platform offers development languages and tools for programmers that handles code building, scaling, deployment and load balancing, enabling developers and system administrators to develop application and run as a collection of consistent, low-overhead Docker containers that work across virtually any infrastructure.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$75M

Latest Deal Amount

$188M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an open source database platform designed to build, ship and run distributed applications. The company's open source database platform offers development languages and tools for programmers that handles code building, scaling, deployment and load balancing, enabling developers and system administrators to develop application and run as a collection of consistent, low-overhead Docker containers that work across virtually any infrastructure.

Website:

www.docker.com

Formerly Known As

dotCloud

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Software Development Applications

Primary Office

144 Townsend Street San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (204) 728-5909
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Docker's full profile, request a free trial.

Docker Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Docker Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Docker Investors (33)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ACE & CompanyPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ashvin PatelAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Azure Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ACE & Company PE/Buyout
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Ashvin Patel Angel (individual)
Azure Capital Partners Venture Capital
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital

Docker Executive Team (29)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mike GuptaChief Financial Officer
Scott JohnstonChief Operating Officer
Solomon HykesCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Product Officer
Iain GraySenior Vice President, Customer Success
Marianna TesselSenior Vice President, Engineering
Mike Gupta Chief Financial Officer
Scott Johnston Chief Operating Officer
Solomon Hykes Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Product Officer
Iain Gray Senior Vice President, Customer Success
Marianna Tessel Senior Vice President, Engineering

Docker Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Daniel ScholnickTrinity VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Jeffrey HoringInsight Venture PartnersCo-Founder and Managing Director000 0000
Jerry ChenGreylock PartnersPartner000 0000
Jerry MurdockInsight Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Jerry YangAME Cloud VenturesFounding Partner000 0000
Daniel Scholnick General Partner Trinity Ventures
Jeffrey Horing Co-Founder and Managing Director Insight Venture Partners
Jerry Chen Partner Greylock Partners
Jerry Murdock Co-Founder & Managing Director Insight Venture Partners
Jerry Yang Founding Partner AME Cloud Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook