Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Druva

Description

Provider of data protection and IT-governance technology designed to create a central data set for all of an organization's information. The company's data-management-as-a-service platform combines data from endpoints, servers and cloud applications into a single repository that can be managed centrally for backup, data protection, governance and intelligence, its one-click restore feature addresses ransomware's data destruction potential by providing data recovery without the need for a connection to a network, enabling companies to quickly search for records through a search console to ensure that compliance requirements are met.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$80M

Latest Deal Amount

$198M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of data protection and IT-governance technology designed to create a central data set for all of an organization's information. The company's data-management-as-a-service platform combines data from endpoints, servers and cloud applications into a single repository that can be managed centrally for backup, data protection, governance and intelligence, its one-click restore feature addresses ransomware's data destruction potential by providing data recovery without the need for a connection to a network, enabling companies to quickly search for records through a search console to ensure that compliance requirements are met.

Website:

www.druva.com

Formerly Known As

Druvaa Software

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

150 Mathilda Place Suite 450 Sunnyvale, CA 94086United States +1 (650) 241-3501
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Druva's full profile, request a free trial.

Druva Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Druva Investors (23)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accord InternationalCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Anupam MittalAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Blue Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dan SandhuAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Dell Technologies CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accord International Corporation
Anupam Mittal Angel (individual)
Blue Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Dan Sandhu Angel (individual)
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital

Druva Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jaspreet SinghCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mahesh Patel JDChief Financial Officer
Milind BorateCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Matthew MorganChief Marketing Officer
Peter AmirkhanChief Revenue Officer
Jaspreet Singh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mahesh Patel JD Chief Financial Officer
Milind Borate Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Matthew Morgan Chief Marketing Officer
Peter Amirkhan Chief Revenue Officer

Druva Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jaspreet SinghDruvaCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Jishnu BhattacharjeeNexus Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Mike GustafsonSelfExecutive Chairman & Independent Board Director000 0000
Shailendra SinghSequoia CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Thomas BanahanTenaya CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Jaspreet Singh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Druva
Jishnu Bhattacharjee Managing Director Nexus Venture Partners
Mike Gustafson Executive Chairman & Independent Board Director Self
Shailendra Singh Board Member Sequoia Capital
Thomas Banahan Managing Director Tenaya Capital
Request full access to PitchBook