Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Echogen Power Systems

Description

Provider of scalable sCO2 based heat-to-power systems designed to generate emission-free electricity. The company's heat-to-power systems capture heat energy and convert it into usable power, enabling clients to access sustainable and cost-efficient returns. Engines range in size form 1.3 - 9.5 MWe, with next development plans for a 15 MWe size. First applications of the systems are in powergen (CCGT), gas turbine exhaust, steel, cement and marine markets.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$56.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of scalable sCO2 based heat-to-power systems designed to generate emission-free electricity. The company's heat-to-power systems capture heat energy and convert it into usable power, enabling clients to access sustainable and cost-efficient returns. Engines range in size form 1.3 - 9.5 MWe, with next development plans for a 15 MWe size. First applications of the systems are in powergen (CCGT), gas turbine exhaust, steel, cement and marine markets.

Website:

www.echogen.com

Formerly Known As

Echogen Power Systems, LLC., Rexorce Thermionics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment
Electric Utilities

Primary Office

365 Water Street Akron, OH 44308United States +1 (234) 542-4379
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Echogen Power Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Echogen Power Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Echogen Power Systems Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AberneOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Akron Global Business AcceleratorAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Bally EnergyOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Dresser-Rand CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
JumpStartAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Aberne Other
Akron Global Business Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator
Bally Energy Other
Dresser-Rand Company Corporation
JumpStart Accelerator/Incubator

Echogen Power Systems Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Philip BrennanFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Held Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Mark ClarkBoard Member
Stephen VeigelBoard Member
Philip Brennan Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Held Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Mark Clark Board Member
Stephen Veigel Board Member

Echogen Power Systems Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Mark ClarkEchogen Power SystemsBoard Member000 0000
Michael MarsmTerra VenturesFounder & Principal000 0000
Philip BrennanEchogen Power SystemsFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Stephen VeigelEchogen Power SystemsBoard Member000 0000
Mark Clark Board Member Echogen Power Systems
Michael Mars Founder & Principal mTerra Ventures
Philip Brennan Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Echogen Power Systems
Stephen Veigel Board Member Echogen Power Systems
Request full access to PitchBook