Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Empower Energies

Description

Designer of solar rooftops and EV charging stations designed to help people make informed decisions about solar power and other alternatives. The company's solar rooftops and EV charging stations designs, develops, builds and finances commercial and industrial-scale combined heat and power systems, enabling commercial and industrial organizations to optimize their resources while getting the most for their money.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$7.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Designer of solar rooftops and EV charging stations designed to help people make informed decisions about solar power and other alternatives. The company's solar rooftops and EV charging stations designs, develops, builds and finances commercial and industrial-scale combined heat and power systems, enabling commercial and industrial organizations to optimize their resources while getting the most for their money.

Website:

www.empowerenergies.com

Formerly Known As

ViSole Energy, Sunlogics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Energy Infrastructure

Primary Office

50 Citizen's Way Suite 403 Frederick, MD 21701United States +1 (240) 490-4200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empower Energies's full profile, request a free trial.

Empower Energies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Empower Energies Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
General Motors VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
General Motors Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Empower Energies Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John ClappChief Financial Officer, Board Member & President
Howard Brodie JDChief Legal Officer
Michael BelkoExecutive Vice President of Operations
Ken BeiserSenior Vice President of Sales and Business Development
Rohit GargVice President, Development & Finance
John Clapp Chief Financial Officer, Board Member & President
Howard Brodie JD Chief Legal Officer
Michael Belko Executive Vice President of Operations
Ken Beiser Senior Vice President of Sales and Business Development
Rohit Garg Vice President, Development & Finance

Empower Energies Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Abraham Morris JDSelfVice Chairman000 0000
David KaySelfChairman000 0000
F. Joseph FleckEmpower EnergiesBoard Member000 0000
Jigar ShahSelfBoard Member000 0000
Abraham Morris JD Vice Chairman Self
David Kay Chairman Self
F. Joseph Fleck Board Member Empower Energies
Jigar Shah Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook