Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Enchi

Description

Developer of biological conversion systems to convert non-food cellulosic biomass to fuels and chemicals. The company uses thermophilic bacteria to process biomass without added enzymes and with little or no pretreatment which are converted to fuels and chemicals.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$199M

Total Amount Raised

17

Investors

Description

Developer of biological conversion systems to convert non-food cellulosic biomass to fuels and chemicals. The company uses thermophilic bacteria to process biomass without added enzymes and with little or no pretreatment which are converted to fuels and chemicals.

Website:

www.enchicorp.com

Formerly Known As

Mascoma

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Environmental Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Energy Production
Biotechnology

Primary Office

610 Lincoln Street Suite 100 Waltham, MA 02451United States +1 (603) 676-3320
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enchi's full profile, request a free trial.

    Enchi Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Enchi Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Enchi Investors (17)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BlackRock Realty AdvisorsReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
    Flagship PioneeringVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    General MotorsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    General Motors VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Atlas Venture Venture Capital
    BlackRock Realty Advisors Real Estate
    Flagship Pioneering Venture Capital
    General Motors Corporation
    General Motors Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

    Enchi Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Lee Lynd Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
    Joanne DonoghueDirector, Corporate EHS & Operations
    Rajeev MishraDirector, Information Technology
    Justin Van RooyenCo-Inventor
    Timothy Linkkila JDGeneral Counsel
    Lee Lynd Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
    Joanne Donoghue Director, Corporate EHS & Operations
    Rajeev Mishra Director, Information Technology
    Justin Van Rooyen Co-Inventor
    Timothy Linkkila JD General Counsel

    Enchi Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Brian Baynes Ph.DFlagship PioneeringPartner000 0000
    David WhikehartSelfBoard Member000 0000
    James MathesonFlagship PioneeringVenture Partner000 0000
    Jeremy KendallSunOptaBoard Member000 0000
    Lee Lynd Ph.DEnchiCo-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Brian Baynes Ph.D Partner Flagship Pioneering
    David Whikehart Board Member Self
    James Matheson Venture Partner Flagship Pioneering
    Jeremy Kendall Board Member SunOpta
    Lee Lynd Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member Enchi
    Request full access to PitchBook