Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

EndoGastric Solutions

Description

Developer of a medical technology platform designed to offer incision-less surgical technologies for the treatment of digestive diseases. The company's medical technology platform develops Transoral Incisionless Fundoplication (TIF), an incision-less procedure which is performed entirely through the patient's mouth, it rebuilds the antireflux value and restores the body's natural protection against reflux, enabling gastroenterologists offers patients anatomical repair another treatment option to correct the underlying cause of digestive diseases.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$253M

Total Amount Raised

11

Investors

Description

Developer of a medical technology platform designed to offer incision-less surgical technologies for the treatment of digestive diseases. The company's medical technology platform develops Transoral Incisionless Fundoplication (TIF), an incision-less procedure which is performed entirely through the patient's mouth, it rebuilds the antireflux value and restores the body's natural protection against reflux, enabling gastroenterologists offers patients anatomical repair another treatment option to correct the underlying cause of digestive diseases.

Website:

www.endogastricsolutions.com

Formerly Known As

EsophyX

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

18109 North East 76th Street Suite 100 Redmond, WA 98052United States +1 (425) 307-9200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore EndoGastric Solutions's full profile, request a free trial.

EndoGastric Solutions Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

EndoGastric Solutions Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

EndoGastric Solutions Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advanced Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canepa HealthcareGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Chicago Growth PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
CRGGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Advanced Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Canepa Healthcare Growth/Expansion
Chicago Growth Partners PE/Buyout
CRG Growth/Expansion

EndoGastric Solutions Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Louis BaldinoPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Steve HoffmanCorporate Compliance Officer
Sheryl McCalmanDirector, Finance & Controller
Debbie DonovanDirector, Communications & Corporate Identity
Joyce OldenburgSenior Director, Human Resources
Louis Baldino President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Steve Hoffman Corporate Compliance Officer
Sheryl McCalman Director, Finance & Controller
Debbie Donovan Director, Communications & Corporate Identity
Joyce Oldenburg Senior Director, Human Resources

EndoGastric Solutions Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alejandro SanchezCanepa HealthcareManaging Director000 0000
Arda Minocherhomjee Ph.DChicago Growth PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Brent AhrensCanaan PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Jordan DavisRadius VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Lee Wrubel MDFoundation Medical ManagementGeneral Partner & Co-Founder000 0000
Alejandro Sanchez Managing Director Canepa Healthcare
Arda Minocherhomjee Ph.D Managing Partner Chicago Growth Partners
Brent Ahrens General Partner Canaan Partners
Jordan Davis Co-Founder & Managing Partner Radius Ventures
Lee Wrubel MD General Partner & Co-Founder Foundation Medical Management
Request full access to PitchBook