Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Episentum

Episentum
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of signal enhancement products for optical biosensors. The company develops technologies that improves the performance and broaden the utility of optical biosensors. It also offers dye-labeling reagents and dye-labeled biomolecules for surface plasmon resonance (SPR) biosensors.

Formerly Known As
Episentec
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
Karins väg 5
194 61 Upplands Väsby
Sweden

+46 (0)7 200 77 90 8
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Episentum’s full profile, request a free trial.

Episentum Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 27-May-2013 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Episentum Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Almi Invest Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 1 of 1 investors.

Episentum Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anders Hanning Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 1 executives.

Episentum Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Allan Asp Almi Invest Board Member 000 0000
Anders Hanning Ph.D Episentum Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Peter Hassler Self Chairman 000 0000
Sauli Törmälä Self Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 4 of 4 board members.