Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

FanDuel

Description

Developer of a fantasy sports game platform created to make sports more exciting. The company's fantasy sports game platform allows players to build virtual teams of professional players from a range of sports with winnings paid out depending on performance, enabling sports enthusiasts to engage with their favorite teams and earn cash prizes.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$419M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a fantasy sports game platform created to make sports more exciting. The company's fantasy sports game platform allows players to build virtual teams of professional players from a range of sports with winnings paid out depending on performance, enabling sports enthusiasts to engage with their favorite teams and earn cash prizes.

Website:

www.fanduel.com

Formerly Known As

Hubdub

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Entertainment Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

300 Park Avenue South 14th Floor New York, NY 10005United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FanDuel's full profile, request a free trial.

FanDuel Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

FanDuel Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

FanDuel Investors (35)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BluePointe VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bullpen CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CapitalGCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CodeBaseAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Comcast VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BluePointe Ventures Venture Capital
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital
CapitalG Corporate Venture Capital
CodeBase Accelerator/Incubator
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

FanDuel Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nigel EcclesCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tom GriffithsCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Product Officer
Robin SpiraChief Technology Officer
Mark IraceChief Marketing Officer
Christian Genetski JDChief Legal Officer
Nigel Eccles Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tom Griffiths Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Product Officer
Robin Spira Chief Technology Officer
Mark Irace Chief Marketing Officer
Christian Genetski JD Chief Legal Officer

FanDuel Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan ResnikoffShamrock Capital AdvisorsPartner, Private Equity000 0000
Andrew ClelandComcast VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Andrin BachmannPiton CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Marc Moens Ph.DPentech VenturesPartner000 0000
Michael LaSalleShamrock Capital AdvisorsPartner, Private Equity000 0000
Alan Resnikoff Partner, Private Equity Shamrock Capital Advisors
Andrew Cleland Managing Director Comcast Ventures
Andrin Bachmann Co-Founder & Partner Piton Capital
Marc Moens Ph.D Partner Pentech Ventures
Michael LaSalle Partner, Private Equity Shamrock Capital Advisors
Request full access to PitchBook