Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

FINsix

Description

Provider of a VHF power electronics platform designed to use high frequency circuit architectures to develop small power converters. The company's laptop charger Dart uses batch fabrication techniques and offers high power density and miniaturized power electronics through a built-in USB port, enabling customers to charge laptop and USB device simultaneously.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$13.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$34.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a VHF power electronics platform designed to use high frequency circuit architectures to develop small power converters. The company's laptop charger Dart uses batch fabrication techniques and offers high power density and miniaturized power electronics through a built-in USB port, enabling customers to charge laptop and USB device simultaneously.

Website:

www.finsix.com

Formerly Known As

OnChipPower

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronic Equipment and Instruments

Other Industries

Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

3565 Haven Avenue Suite 1 Menlo Park, CA 94025United States +1 (617) 206-5700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FINsix's full profile, request a free trial.

FINsix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

FINsix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

FINsix Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Astia AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Clean Energy Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cranberry CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
D.J. MartinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Green D VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Astia Angels Angel Group
Clean Energy Venture Group Venture Capital
Cranberry Capital Venture Capital
D.J. Martin Angel (individual)
Green D Ventures Venture Capital

FINsix Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Vanessa GreenCo-Founder & Board Member
David SchaezlerChief Financial Officer
Dave GrantDirector, IC Development
Jim KardarchDirector, Technology Integration (Computing)
Anthony Sagneri Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vanessa Green Co-Founder & Board Member
David Schaezler Chief Financial Officer
Dave Grant Director, IC Development
Jim Kardarch Director, Technology Integration (Computing)
Anthony Sagneri Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

FINsix Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anthony Sagneri Ph.DFINsixCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Arunas ChesonisCranberry CapitalCo-Founding Partner & Managing Partner000 0000
James maiFINsixBoard Member000 0000
Larry Walker Ph.DLarry WalkerAngel (individual)000 0000
Matthew NordanVenrockVice President000 0000
Anthony Sagneri Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member FINsix
Arunas Chesonis Co-Founding Partner & Managing Partner Cranberry Capital
James mai Board Member FINsix
Larry Walker Ph.D Angel (individual) Larry Walker
Matthew Nordan Vice President Venrock
Request full access to PitchBook