Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Flite

Flite
2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$63M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a creative management platform for brands for customized advertising delivery. The company has developed an all-in-one platform for creative professionals to design ads on live, interactive canvases, while giving marketers the ability to launch, manage, measure and optimize digital ad campaigns in real time, at scale.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Widgetbox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
One Kearny Building, 23 Geary Street
7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flite’s full profile, request a free trial.

Flite Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 19-Dec-2016 $63M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Jul-2015 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Mar-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Jun-2013 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 19-Aug-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Mar-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jan-2008 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jun-2007 $4.95M $6.45M $12.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2006 $1.5M $1.5M $4.43M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Flite Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series A1-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 14,106,583 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 22.06%
Series A 7,082,153 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.21 $0.21 1x $0.21 11.08%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Flite Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Melissa Greenberg Chief Revenue Officer
Giles Goodwin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Barbara Lyon Vice President, Business Operations
Matt Peake Vice President of Engineering
George Penston Vice President, Product & Design
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Flite Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ali Diab Self Board Member 000 0000
Giles Goodwin Flite Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Kertzman Hummer Winblad Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 3 board members.