Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Foodbuy

Foodbuy
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$14.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an online foodservice marketplace. The company provides business-to-business e-commerce services to hospitality, healthcare, recreation & leisure and food & beverage markets.

Website:
Formerly Known As
FoodBuy.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Food Products
Beverages
Primary Office
Atlanta, GA
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foodbuy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Foodbuy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 13-Mar-2000 $12M $14.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Foodbuy Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
@Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kinetic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 2 of 2 investors.

Foodbuy Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ed Kuklenski Co-Founder
Christopher Delaney Senior Director, Sales
Daniel Makitka Vice President, Business Needs - Foodservice Channel
Gonzalo Checa Vice President, Category Development
Joe Maher Vice President, Customer Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Foodbuy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Tony Shearer Foodbuy Chairman 000 0000

You’re viewing 1 of 1 board members.