Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Footbeat

Footbeat
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7.6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$10.4M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of wearable foot technology that improves health and athletic performance by increasing circulation through precise, cyclic pressure applied to the arch of the foot.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Leap Frogg Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
120 West Park Drive
Suite 205
Grand Junction, CO 81505
United States

+1 (970) 245-0124
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Footbeat’s full profile, request a free trial.

Footbeat Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 10-Jan-2017 $7.6M $10.4M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 11-Sep-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 12-May-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 28-Dec-2012 $1M $1.1M Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 03-Feb-2010 $100k $100k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Footbeat Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Mayer Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Stephenson Chief Operating Officer
David Mayer MD Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Medical Officer

You’re viewing 3 of 3 executives.

Footbeat Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Mayer MD Footbeat Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Medical Officer 000 0000
Matthew Mayer Footbeat Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.