Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Foundation Radiology Group

Description

Provider of diagnostic imaging services to hospitals intended to revolutionize radiology practice in the community healthcare setting. The company's diagnostic imaging services offers on-site radiology and teleradiology, as well as provides PAC's financing, IT infrastructure, business process engineering and work-flow consulting in the areas of diagnostic imaging services, enabling healthcare providers to drive better results and continuous improvement.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$34.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of diagnostic imaging services to hospitals intended to revolutionize radiology practice in the community healthcare setting. The company's diagnostic imaging services offers on-site radiology and teleradiology, as well as provides PAC's financing, IT infrastructure, business process engineering and work-flow consulting in the areas of diagnostic imaging services, enabling healthcare providers to drive better results and continuous improvement.

Website:

www.foundationradiologygroup.com

Formerly Known As

Teleradiology Holdings

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Services

Primary Office

Three Gateway Center, 20th Floor 401 Liberty Avenue, Suite 2000 Pittsburgh, PA 15222United States +1 (412) 230-8200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foundation Radiology Group's full profile, request a free trial.

Foundation Radiology Group Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Foundation Radiology Group Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Foundation Radiology Group Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chrysalis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Health Evolution PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Chrysalis Ventures Venture Capital
Health Evolution Partners PE/Buyout

Foundation Radiology Group Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Vance MDBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer
Ruth WallaceChief Financial Officer & Secretary
Shawn KramerChief Operating Officer
Gretchen ConnellyDirector, Marketing
James Backstrom MDChief Medical Officer & Executive Vice President, Business Development
Richard Vance MD Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Ruth Wallace Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
Shawn Kramer Chief Operating Officer
Gretchen Connelly Director, Marketing
James Backstrom MD Chief Medical Officer & Executive Vice President, Business Development

Foundation Radiology Group Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher McFaddenSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Jones Jr.Chrysalis VenturesFounder, Managing Director & Board Member000 0000
Jeremy BurtelChrysalis VenturesVice President, Finance & Administration000 0000
Richard Vance MDFoundation Radiology GroupBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Roy ZieglerChrysalis VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Christopher McFadden Board Member Self
David Jones Jr. Founder, Managing Director & Board Member Chrysalis Ventures
Jeremy Burtel Vice President, Finance & Administration Chrysalis Ventures
Richard Vance MD Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Foundation Radiology Group
Roy Ziegler Board Member Chrysalis Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook