Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gainsight

Description

Provider of customer success management platform designed to empower the customer success movement to drive revenue and increase retention. The company's customer success management platform helps to create customer communications at scale, proactively demonstrate ROI with success plans, drive consistent action, enabling businesses to drive revenue, retain customer and scale operations.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$52M

Latest Deal Amount

$160M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of customer success management platform designed to empower the customer success movement to drive revenue and increase retention. The company's customer success management platform helps to create customer communications at scale, proactively demonstrate ROI with success plans, drive consistent action, enabling businesses to drive revenue, retain customer and scale operations.

Website:

www.gainsight.com

Formerly Known As

JBara

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

1400 Bridge Parkway Suite 101 Redwood City, CA 94065United States +1 (888) 623-8562
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gainsight's full profile, request a free trial.

Gainsight Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Gainsight Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Gainsight Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bain Capital VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cisco InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cultivation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Cultivation Capital Venture Capital

Gainsight Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nick MehtaChief Executive Officer
Igor BeckermanChief Financial Officer
Anil ChalasaniVice President, Operations & General Manager, India
Jason StewartChief Revenue Officer
Mike ManheimerDirector, Marketing
Nick Mehta Chief Executive Officer
Igor Beckerman Chief Financial Officer
Anil Chalasani Vice President, Operations & General Manager, India
Jason Stewart Chief Revenue Officer
Mike Manheimer Director, Marketing

Gainsight Board Members (12)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ajay AgarwalBain Capital VenturesManaging Director & Co-Managing Partner000 0000
Andrew CollinsSummit PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Brian FeinsteinBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Byron DeeterBessemer Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Colin MisteleSummit PartnersVice President000 0000
Ajay Agarwal Managing Director & Co-Managing Partner Bain Capital Ventures
Andrew Collins Managing Director Summit Partners
Brian Feinstein Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Byron Deeter Partner Bessemer Venture Partners
Colin Mistele Vice President Summit Partners
Request full access to PitchBook