Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GameSalad

Description

Provider of a drag-and-drop coding platform intended to help people make mobile and web games. The company's drag-and-drop coding platform allows game developers to design, publish and distribute games for iOS, Android and HTML5 even if they don't know any programming, that teaches the fundamentals of computer science, enabling students build logic and architecture skills without traditional programming syntax.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$16.3M

Total Amount Raised

17

Investors

Description

Provider of a drag-and-drop coding platform intended to help people make mobile and web games. The company's drag-and-drop coding platform allows game developers to design, publish and distribute games for iOS, Android and HTML5 even if they don't know any programming, that teaches the fundamentals of computer science, enabling students build logic and architecture skills without traditional programming syntax.

Website:

www.gamesalad.com

Formerly Known As

Gendai Games

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Entertainment Software
Educational Software

Primary Office

8911 North Capital of Texas Highway Suite 2210 Austin, TX 78759United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GameSalad's full profile, request a free trial.

GameSalad Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GameSalad Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

GameSalad Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Asadel Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DFJ GrowthVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ff Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Frontier Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Asadel Venture Partners Venture Capital
DFJ Growth Venture Capital
Draper Associates Venture Capital
ff Venture Capital Venture Capital
Frontier Venture Capital Venture Capital

GameSalad Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brent DusingChief Executive Officer
Danielle BurnetPrincipal Learning Architect
Tan TranDirector, Web Development & Co-Founder
Carlos PadillaDirector of Engineering & Operations
Gretchen ThompsonVice President of Sales
Brent Dusing Chief Executive Officer
Danielle Burnet Principal Learning Architect
Tan Tran Director, Web Development & Co-Founder
Carlos Padilla Director of Engineering & Operations
Gretchen Thompson Vice President of Sales

GameSalad Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aziz GilaniMercury FundPartner000 0000
Joel YarmonPipeline Capital PartnersPartner000 0000
John Frankelff Venture CapitalFounder & Partner000 0000
Aziz Gilani Partner Mercury Fund
Joel Yarmon Partner Pipeline Capital Partners
John Frankel Founder & Partner ff Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook