Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Grab

Description

Provider of an online ride-hailing platform created to offer booking services for taxis, private cars and motorbikes in Southeast Asia. The company's ride-hailing platform provides a mobile taxi-booking application that matches passengers to the closest available taxi driver using the GPS capability built into the user's smartphone.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$2.5B

Latest Deal Amount

$3.94B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online ride-hailing platform created to offer booking services for taxis, private cars and motorbikes in Southeast Asia. The company's ride-hailing platform provides a mobile taxi-booking application that matches passengers to the closest available taxi driver using the GPS capability built into the user's smartphone.

Website:

www.grab.com

Formerly Known As

GrabTaxi, MyTeksi

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Automotive
Application Software

Primary Office

28 Sin Ming Lane Suite 01-143, Midview City Singapore, 573972Singapore +65 6655 0005
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grab's full profile, request a free trial.

Grab Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Grab Investors (18)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 StartupsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
China Investment CorporationSovereign Wealth FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Coatue ManagementHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Didi ChuxingVC-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
GGV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator
China Investment Corporation Sovereign Wealth Fund
Coatue Management Hedge Fund
Didi Chuxing VC-Backed Company
GGV Capital Venture Capital

Grab Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hooi TanCo-Founder
Desmond NgHead, Sales & Operations
Anthony TanCo-Founder & Group Chief Executive Officer
Ming MaaPresident
Adelene FooRegional Head, Operations & General Manager
Hooi Tan Co-Founder
Desmond Ng Head, Sales & Operations
Anthony Tan Co-Founder & Group Chief Executive Officer
Ming Maa President
Adelene Foo Regional Head, Operations & General Manager

Grab Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jixun FooGGV CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Jixun Foo Managing Partner GGV Capital
Request full access to PitchBook