Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Hipcask

Hipcask
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$50k TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
7 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online gifting platform for alcohol and coffee. The company provides wine- and spirits-focused smartphone application and consumer platform that helps users to explore wines, spirits and beers and advises customers that which wines to pair with what food, find a wine within a budget and find the best pairings of food and wine in restaurants around.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Indian Wine List
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
21/22 T4, Link Garden Towers
Oshiwara, Andheri West
Mumbai, Maharashtra 400053
India

+91 (0)98 9243 3300
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hipcask’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hipcask Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 19-Oct-2016 $50k Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 13-Apr-2015 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Oct-2014 $50k Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 30-Oct-2013 $50k $50k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Hipcask Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bold Ventures Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bold Ventures (India) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Japan Vyas Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mobikon VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rajesh Sawhney Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Hipcask Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aneesh Bhasin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shiladitya Mukhopadhyaya Co-Founder & Technical Advisor

You’re viewing 2 of 2 executives.

Hipcask Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aneesh Bhasin Hipcask Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 1 of 1 board members.