Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

hiQ Labs

hiQ Labs
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7.39M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$11.4M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a people analytics tool. The company's SaaS-based tools apply predictive analytics to the enterprise workforce, enabling companies to leverage internal and external data to improve employee retention.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Pooldip Holdings, OrgStars
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
33 New Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
United States

+1 (866) 765-5880
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore hiQ Labs’s full profile, request a free trial.

hiQ Labs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jun-2016 $7.39M $11.4M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

hiQ Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 24,537,943 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 30.06%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

hiQ Labs Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
CEB Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Double M Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jim McCoy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jonathan Frattaroli Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kelly Perdew Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

hiQ Labs Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Darren Kaplan Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Xander Oltmann Chief Operating Officer
Dan Miller Chief Technology Officer
Genevieve Graves Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Science Officer
Rob Desantis Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

hiQ Labs Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Darren Kaplan hiQ Labs Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Vaynerchuk hiQ Labs Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Levin Self Board Member 000 0000
Neil Lustig Self Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 4 of 4 board members.