Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ingenu

Description

Provider of machine-exclusive wireless networks designed to offer increased coverage per access point. The company's machine-exclusive wireless networks focus on machine to machine (M2M) communication by allowing devices to become Internet of Things (IoT) devices, enabling clients to access smart metering, remote monitoring and data gathering.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$26.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$107M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of machine-exclusive wireless networks designed to offer increased coverage per access point. The company's machine-exclusive wireless networks focus on machine to machine (M2M) communication by allowing devices to become Internet of Things (IoT) devices, enabling clients to access smart metering, remote monitoring and data gathering.

Website:

www.ingenu.com

Formerly Known As

On Ramp Wireless

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Communications Equipment

Other Industries

Other Communications and Networking
Other Software

Primary Office

10301 Meanley Drive San Diego, CA 92131United States +1 (858) 201-6000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ingenu's full profile, request a free trial.

Ingenu Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ingenu Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ingenu Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anduin VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Burch Creative CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EnbridgeCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Energy Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Anduin Ventures Venture Capital
Burch Creative Capital Venture Capital
Enbridge Corporation
Energy Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Foundation Capital Venture Capital

Ingenu Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John HornChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tom GregorPresident & General Manager, Machine Network
Dan HalvorsonChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Ted MyersChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Landon GarnerChief Marketing Officer
John Horn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tom Gregor President & General Manager, Machine Network
Dan Halvorson Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Ted Myers Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Landon Garner Chief Marketing Officer

Ingenu Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew ViterbiIngenuBoard Member000 0000
Babak Razi Ph.DThird Wave VenturesCo-Founder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Barak Bussel Ph.DThird Wave VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
David DullSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ivan SeidenbergSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andrew Viterbi Board Member Ingenu
Babak Razi Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing General Partner Third Wave Ventures
Barak Bussel Ph.D Managing Partner Third Wave Ventures
David Dull Board Member Self
Ivan Seidenberg Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook