Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Intact Medical

Intact Medical
1998 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$65.6M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of an intact breast lesion excision system designed to conduct volumetric excision of tissue for diagnostic and therapeutic applications in cancer markets. The company's intact breast lesion excision system is a vacuum assisted, image guided procedure in which a slender wand inserted through a small incision in the breast to remove an intact sample of suspicious tissue for histopathological analysis, using radio frequency energy, enabling patients to get a complete removal of an imaged abnormality from their breasts in a minimally invasive procedure.

Formerly Known As
Neothermia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
550 Cochituate Road
East Wing, Floor 4
Framingham, MA 01701
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intact Medical’s full profile, request a free trial.

Intact Medical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2016 $65.6M Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC 10-Sep-2015 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series H) 12-Nov-2013 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 01-Jun-2008 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 15-May-2006 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 14-Jul-2005 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Mar-2003 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Sep-2002 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2000 $5.42M $6.95M $15M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-1998 $1.53M $1.53M $3.6M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Intact Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series H 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series G 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 9,033,333 $0.010000 $0.05 $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 5.03%
Series A 5,100,000 $0.010000 $0.02 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 2.84%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Intact Medical Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Vacha President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

You’re viewing 1 of 1 executives.