Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Intrinsic (cybersecurity)

Intrinsic (cybersecurity)
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a cyber security platform designed to protect applications from exploits and malicious code. The company's cyber security platform uses a new application-level runtime virtualization technology to automatically enforce security policies on applications, enabling users to protect their applications from outside cyber threats.

Formerly Known As
GitStar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
San Francisco, CA
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intrinsic (cybersecurity)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Mar-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartX Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 4 of 4 investors.

Intrinsic (cybersecurity) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Devon Rifkin Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Deian Stefan Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
David Mazières Ph.D Co-Founder & Software Engineer
Christian Almenar Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer

You’re viewing 4 of 4 executives.