Aspatore Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 13

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Aspatore Ventures General Information

Company Description

Aspatore Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Novato, California. It comes up with hundreds of new business ideas and its team develops all the new companies that it launches and self-funds the ventures. Founded in 1999, it conducts monthly off-sites, countless brainstorming sessions and endless business model iterations. The firm is headquartered in Novato, California.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Verb Ventures
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Holding Company
Corporate Office
  • Hangar 7
  • Hamilton Landing
  • Novato, CA 94949
  • United States

Aspatore Ventures Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
DeskFridge 02-Aug-2014 Early Stage VC Electronics (B2C) Out of Business
Aspatore 00000 00000 Publishing Generating Revenue
CEO Favors 00000 00000 Social/Platform Software Out of Business
Charles Pinot 00000 00000 Publishing Out of Business
DocMade 0000000000 Clothing Out of Business 00000000 00000000
ExecReps 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Out of Business
ExecSense 00000 00000 Publishing Generating Revenue
ExecShape 00000 00000 Leisure Facilities Out of Business
Savory Books Early Stage VC Publishing Startup
Sidestarter Ventures Early Stage VC Other Commercial Services Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aspatore Ventures Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TennisBalls.club 01-Sep-2019 Out of Business
DeskFridge 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
Standout Benefits 01-Dec-2017 000 00 00000000
DocMade 01-Nov-2016 000 00 00000000
ExecShape 01-Aug-2016 000 00 00000000
CEO Favors 01-May-2016 000 00 00000000
Sidestarter Ventures 01-May-2016 000 00 00000000
Charles Pinot 01-Feb-2016 000 00 00000000
ExecReps 01-Jun-2015 Out of Business
Savory Books 01-Feb-2015 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Aspatore Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Aspatore Ventures Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Keri Ribardiere Vice President, Business Development Novato, CA
Jonathan Aspatore Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Novato, CA
Leo Prada Chief Financial Officer San Rafael, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Aspatore Ventures FAQs

  • What is Aspatore Ventures?

    Aspatore Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Novato, California.

  • When was Aspatore Ventures founded?

    Aspatore Ventures was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Aspatore Ventures?

    Jonathan Aspatore and Chris Beaver are the founders of Aspatore Ventures.

  • Who is the CEO of Aspatore Ventures?

    Jonathan Aspatore is the CEO of Aspatore Ventures.

  • Where is Aspatore Ventures headquartered?

    Aspatore Ventures is headquartered in Novato, CA.

  • How many investments has Aspatore Ventures made?

    Aspatore Ventures has made 13 investments.

  • What has Aspatore Ventures invested in?

    Aspatore Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like DeskFridge, Aspatore, and CEO Favors within the Electronics (B2C), Publishing, and Social/Platform Software industries.

  • What has Aspatore Ventures invested in recently?

    Aspatore Ventures's latest investment was on 02-Aug-2014 in DeskFridge, a company within the Electronics (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »