Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BMO Capital Markets

BMO Capital Markets
MEZZ INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
55 PROFESSIONALS
54 INVESTMENTS
13 PORTFOLIO
22 EXITS
Description

BMO Capital Markets is a full service North American based financial service provider firm that offers equity, debt underwriting, corporate lending, project financing, merger and acquisitions advisory service, securitization, treasury management, market risk management, debt, equity research, institutional sales and trading. It is a member of BMO Financial Group.

Website
Formerly Known As
Harris Nesbitt Corp
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1988
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 1 First Canadian Place
  • 100 King Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M5X 2A1
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000

BMO Capital Markets Investments & Acquisitions (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000000 0000 00 26-May-2017 0000 00000 National Banks Profitable
0000000 000000 000 07-Jul-2016 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
00000 000000 13-May-2016 000000000 00 Gold Mining Profitable
000000-000000 19-Feb-2016 0000 00000 Gold Mining Generating Revenue
Osisko Gold Royalties 08-Feb-2016 PIPE 00000 Gold Mining Profitable
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMO Capital Markets’s full profile, request a free trial.

BMO Capital Markets Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000000 12-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000 (000 00
00000000 000000000 04-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000000 00000 09-Jun-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000000 000 000000 31-Mar-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Virtus Investment Partners 01-Dec-2016 Share Repurchase 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

BMO Capital Markets Team (184)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Patrick Cronin Chief Executive Officer & Group Head 0 Toronto, Canada
Michael Coppins Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer, Capital Markets US Toronto, Canada
Peter Hinman Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
Chris Taves Chief Operating Officer Toronto, Canada
Luke Seabrook Chief Operating Officer Toronto, Canada

94 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 184 team members. Get the full list »