Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Berwind

Berwind
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
9 PROFESSIONALS
47 INVESTMENTS
11 PORTFOLIO
14 EXITS
Description

Berwind is a family-owned investment management firm. The firm was founded in 1886 and is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Website
Formerly Known As
Berwind-White Coal Mining Company
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1886
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Family Office
Primary Office
  • 3000 Centre Square West
  • 1500 Market Street
  • Philadelphia, PA 19102
  • United States

+1 (215) 000-0000

Berwind Investments (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 09-May-2019 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
0000'0 00000 06-May-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
000000 23-Apr-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
00000 0000000 0000 03-Oct-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Maxcess 03-Jul-2018 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berwind’s full profile, request a free trial.

Berwind Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 00000000 14-Feb-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 0000000 00 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000000 00000000 27-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000 000
000000000 0000000 07-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Southwest Nanotechnologies 24-Nov-2015 Bankruptcy: Liquidation Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Berwind Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Jim Hamling Chief Executive Officer Philadelphia, PA
Laurence Norton Jr. Managing Director 0 Philadelphia, PA
Erin Lizotte Director, Corporate Development Philadelphia, PA
Mark Sylvester Director, Corporate Development Philadelphia, PA
Pamela Lehrar JD Senior Vice President & General Counsel Philadelphia, PA

7 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »