Five Points Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 20
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 201
  • Portfolio
  • 28
  • Exits
  • 58
Exits

Five Points Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, Five Points Capital is a private equity firm that invests equity in control buyout and management-led recapitalization transactions in U.S.-based lower middle market, growth-oriented businesses. The firm also invests unitranche or subordinated debt and equity co-investment capital in support of buyouts led by financial sponsors and management teams.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BB&T Capital Partners
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Primary Office
  • 101 North Cherry Street
  • Suite 700
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27101
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000

Five Points Capital Investments (201)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 000000 17-Jan-2022 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
0000000 000000 000 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
00000 000000000000 06-Dec-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
RC Development Group 20-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 201 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Five Points Capital Exits (58)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 00000000000 01-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 0000 000 24-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
000000000 0000 000 07-Dec-2020 0000000000
Linkage 01-May-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 58 exits. Get the full list »

Five Points Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Five Points Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Five Points Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Five Points Capital Team (56)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brad Clark Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer & Partner Winston-Salem, NC
Jonathan Blanco Managing Partner 00 0 Winston-Salem, NC
Marshall White Managing Partner 00 0 0 Winston-Salem, NC
Scott Snow Managing Partner 00 0 0 Winston-Salem, NC
Whitfield Edwards Managing Partner 00 0 Winston-Salem, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 56 team members. Get the full list »