Saratoga Investment BDC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 20

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 54

  • Portfolio
  • 19

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

Saratoga Investment BDC General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, Saratoga Investment is a private equity firm based in New York. The firm seeks to invest in aerospace, automotive services, education, education, environmental services, financial services, food and beverage, logistics, manufacturing, logistics and distribution, restaurant and services, food business and consumer services, healthcare, tech-enabled services, media, software and light manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GSC Investment Corp.
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 535 Madison Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Saratoga Investment BDC Investments (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 06-Feb-2023 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 (000 00000) 01-Feb-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 0000 00000 12-Jan-2023 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000000000 24-Aug-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
ARC Psychiatry 05-Aug-2022 Mezzanine 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 54 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saratoga Investment BDC Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 00000000 17-May-2022 0000000000
0000 0000000 26-Jan-2021 0000000000
0000000 000000 000 10-Mar-2020 0000000000
0000 000 31-Dec-2019 0000000000
Censis Technologies 31-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

Saratoga Investment BDC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Saratoga Investment BDC Team (32)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christian Oberbeck Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 0 New York, NY
Henri Steenkamp Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting New York, NY
Thomas Inglesby JD Managing Director & Portfolio Manager New York, NY
Michael Grisius Chief Investment Officer & Co-Managing Partner 0 0 New York, NY
Marissa Andrews Principal New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »