TPG Newbridge Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 13

Exits

TPG Newbridge General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, TPG Newbridge was a private equity firm based in Fort Worth, Texas.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Newbridge Capital
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 301 Commerce St
  • Suite 3300
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States

TPG Newbridge Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Union Insurance Company (Taiwan) 24-Jan-2007 0000000000 00000 Multi-line Insurance Profitable
Taishin Financial Holdings 14-Mar-2006 0000 Holding Companies Profitable
Lenovo 17-May-2005 0000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Profitable 0000000 0000 00.0
HiChina Group 18-Mar-2005 00000 00000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Profitable
IDBI Bank 30-Sep-2002 PIPE National Banks Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TPG Newbridge Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
North Dragon 01-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000
Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China 09-Sep-2013 000000 0000000000 00000
Taishin Financial Holdings 27-Dec-2011 000000000 00000000 00000
Taishin Financial Holdings 01-Jan-2011 000000 0000000000
Diveo Broadband Networks 20-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

TPG Newbridge Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TPG Newbridge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TPG Newbridge Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

TPG Newbridge FAQs

  • What is TPG Newbridge?

    Founded in 1994, TPG Newbridge was a private equity firm based in Fort Worth, Texas.

  • When was TPG Newbridge founded?

    TPG Newbridge was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of TPG Newbridge?

    Richard Blum and David Bonderman JD are the founders of TPG Newbridge.

  • Where is TPG Newbridge headquartered?

    TPG Newbridge is headquartered in Fort Worth, TX.

  • What is TPG Newbridge's total asset value?

    TPG Newbridge has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has TPG Newbridge made?

    TPG Newbridge has made 9 investments.

  • What has TPG Newbridge invested in?

    TPG Newbridge has made numerous investments in companies like Union Insurance Company (Taiwan), Taishin Financial Holdings, and Lenovo within the Multi-line Insurance, Holding Companies, and Computers, Parts and Peripherals industries.

  • What has TPG Newbridge invested in recently?

    TPG Newbridge's latest investment was on 24-Jan-2007 in Union Insurance Company (Taiwan), a company within the Multi-line Insurance industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »