MCG Capital BDC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Business Development Company

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 130

  • Portfolio
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 89

Exits

MCG Capital BDC General Information

Company Description

MCG Capital was an internally managed, non-diversified, closed-end business development company. The company provided capital to privately held, US-based, middle market companies in the form of senior secured debt, subordinated debt and minority positions in common and preferred equity. The company focused on investments in the communications and media, manufacturing, electronic and business services industries. It was founded in 1998 and was based in Arlington, Virginia.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
MCG Credit
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Business Development Company
Other Investor Types
Mezzanine
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 1001 19th Street North
  • 10th Floor
  • Arlington, VA 22209
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

MCG Capital BDC Investments (130)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Claris Vision 21-Dec-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Prima Eye Group 12-Jan-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
MDoffice 08-Jan-2016 0000000000 Medical Records Systems Profitable
Working Mother Media 30-Oct-2015 0000 - 00000 00.000 Publishing Generating Revenue
Movie Manager 01-Aug-2015 Buyout/LBO Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 130 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCG Capital BDC Exits (89)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TriSalus Life Sciences 11-Aug-2023 0000000 000000 00000
Accurate Group 02-Sep-2021 0000000000
GMC Television Broadcasting 01-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000
Witter Publishing 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000
Homecare Solutions 01-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 89 exits. Get the full list »

MCG Capital BDC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MCG Capital BDC FAQs

  • What is MCG Capital BDC?

    MCG Capital was an internally managed, non-diversified, closed-end business development company.

  • When was MCG Capital BDC founded?

    MCG Capital BDC was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of MCG Capital BDC?

    B. Hagen Saville is the founder of MCG Capital BDC.

  • Where is MCG Capital BDC headquartered?

    MCG Capital BDC is headquartered in Arlington, VA.

  • How many investments has MCG Capital BDC made?

    MCG Capital BDC has made 130 investments.

  • What has MCG Capital BDC invested in?

    MCG Capital BDC has made numerous investments in companies like Claris Vision, Prima Eye Group, and MDoffice within the Clinics/Outpatient Services, Commercial Services, and Medical Records Systems industries.

  • What has MCG Capital BDC invested in recently?

    MCG Capital BDC's latest investment was on 21-Dec-2017 in Claris Vision, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »