MVC Capital BDC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 122

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 60

Exits

MVC Capital BDC General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, MVC Capital is a private equity and business development company based in Purchase, New York. The firm seeks to make equity and debt investments in middle-market companies across the consumer products, food, food service, value-added distribution, industrial manufacturing and services, financial services, insurance, and specialty chemicals sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
meVC Draper Fisher Jurveston Fund I, Inc.
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 287 Bowman Avenue
  • 2nd Floor
  • Purchase, NY 10577
  • United States

MVC Capital BDC Investments & Acquisitions (122)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000 000000 00000 10-Jan-2020 000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
000 000000000000 0 31-Oct-2019 000000000 00.000 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue
0-000000000 28-Oct-2019 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
000 (0000000000 00 31-Jul-2019 000000000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B) Profitable
TacMed Solutions 07-Dec-2018 PE Growth/Expansion Government Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 122 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MVC Capital BDC Exits (60)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000-00000 21-Feb-2022 000 00 00000000
0000 21-Jan-2022 0000000000
0000000 00000000 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
0000 00000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
RuMe 17-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 60 exits. Get the full list »

MVC Capital BDC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MVC Capital BDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MVC Capital BDC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial