Denargo Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 2

Exits

Denargo Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, Denargo Capital is a private equity firm based in Greenwood Village, Colorado. The firm prefers to invest in the niche manufacturing, value-added distribution, and service business sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Tamarac Capital
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 8400 East Prentice Avenue
  • Suite 1380
  • Greenwood Village, CO 80111
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Denargo Capital Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Crain Hot Oil Services 26-Sep-2013 0000000000 0000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue
Coolsys 18-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
To view Denargo Capital’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Denargo Capital Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Crain Hot Oil Services 01-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
Coolsys 08-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO
To view Denargo Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Denargo Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Denargo Capital Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joe Lechtanski Partner Greenwood Village, CO
Paul Lyons Co-Founder & Owner Greenwood Village, CO
Thomas Heule Co-Founder & Owner Greenwood Village, CO
Pål Berg Co-Founder, Owner & Managing Director Greenwood Village, CO
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Denargo Capital FAQs

  • What is Denargo Capital?

    Founded in 2003, Denargo Capital is a private equity firm based in Greenwood Village, Colorado.

  • When was Denargo Capital founded?

    Denargo Capital was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Denargo Capital?

    Paul Lyons, Thomas Heule, and Pål Berg are the founders of Denargo Capital.

  • Where is Denargo Capital headquartered?

    Denargo Capital is headquartered in Greenwood Village, CO.

  • How many investments has Denargo Capital made?

    Denargo Capital has made 2 investments.

  • What has Denargo Capital invested in?

    Denargo Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Crain Hot Oil Services and Coolsys within the Energy Services and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Denargo Capital invested in recently?

    Denargo Capital's latest investment was on 26-Sep-2013 in Crain Hot Oil Services, a company within the Energy Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »