Vanaja Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 1

Exits

Vanaja Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, Vanaja Capital was a private equity firm based in Hämeenlinna, Finland. The firm preferred to make seed, start-up, early venture, later stage venture, growth and management buy-outs investments. The firm ceased its operations in December 2018.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Virtaa Hämeeseen
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Teknologiakeskus Innopark
  • Vankanlahde 7
  • 13100 Hameenlinna
  • Finland

Vanaja Capital Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ciegus Digital Health 16-Jun-2014 00 000000000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
To view Vanaja Capital’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vanaja Capital Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Ciegus Digital Health 01-Dec-2018 000000000 00000000
To view Vanaja Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Vanaja Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Vanaja Capital FAQs

  • What is Vanaja Capital?

    Founded in 2001, Vanaja Capital was a private equity firm based in Hämeenlinna, Finland.

  • When was Vanaja Capital founded?

    Vanaja Capital was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Vanaja Capital headquartered?

    Vanaja Capital is headquartered in Hameenlinna, Finland.

  • How many investments has Vanaja Capital made?

    Vanaja Capital has made 1 investments.

  • What has Vanaja Capital invested in?

    Vanaja Capital has invested in Ciegus Digital Health within the Devices and Supplies industry.

  • What has Vanaja Capital invested in recently?

    Vanaja Capital's latest investment was on 16-Jun-2014 in Ciegus Digital Health, a company within the Devices and Supplies industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »