2nd Story Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Portfolio
  • 1

2nd Story Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, 2nd Story Capital is a private equity capital investment firm based in Provo, Utah. The firm seeks to invest in education technology companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Second Story Capital
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • 3610 North University Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Provo, UT 84604
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

2nd Story Capital Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Tyto Online 01-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Tyto Online 29-Aug-2016 Seed Round 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
To view 2nd Story Capital’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

2nd Story Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

2nd Story Capital Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Graff Founding Partner Provo, UT
You’re viewing 1 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

2nd Story Capital FAQs

  • What is 2nd Story Capital?

    Founded in 2014, 2nd Story Capital is a private equity capital investment firm based in Provo, Utah.

  • When was 2nd Story Capital founded?

    2nd Story Capital was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of 2nd Story Capital?

    John Graff is the founder of 2nd Story Capital.

  • Where is 2nd Story Capital headquartered?

    2nd Story Capital is headquartered in Provo, UT.

  • How many investments has 2nd Story Capital made?

    2nd Story Capital has made 2 investments.

  • What has 2nd Story Capital invested in?

    2nd Story Capital has invested in Tyto Online within the Educational Software industry.

  • What has 2nd Story Capital invested in recently?

    2nd Story Capital's latest investment was on 01-Dec-2021 in Tyto Online, a company within the Educational Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »