Value Creation Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Value Creation Partners General Information

Company Description

Value Creation Partners was a private equity firm based in Columbus, Ohio. The firm was founded in 1999 and invested in companies that operated in the information technology sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Best Brands
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 445 Hutchinson Avenue
  • Suite 800
  • Columbus, OH 43235
  • United States

Value Creation Partners Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Libersy 14-Jul-2008 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Gourmet Baker 23-Feb-2005 0000000000 Food Products Profitable 0000000 00000
J M Smucker (U.S. food service and bakery products business ) 23-Feb-2005 0000000000 0000 Food Products Profitable
Best Brands 01-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Food Products Profitable
To view Value Creation Partners’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Value Creation Partners Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Libersy 12-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
Best Brands 19-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00000
Gourmet Baker 01-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO
To view Value Creation Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Value Creation Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Value Creation Partners FAQs

  • What is Value Creation Partners?

    Value Creation Partners was a private equity firm based in Columbus, Ohio.

  • When was Value Creation Partners founded?

    Value Creation Partners was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Value Creation Partners?

    Douglas Smith, Harry Sunenshine, and Scott Humphrey are the founders of Value Creation Partners.

  • Where is Value Creation Partners headquartered?

    Value Creation Partners is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

  • How many investments has Value Creation Partners made?

    Value Creation Partners has made 4 investments.

  • What has Value Creation Partners invested in?

    Value Creation Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Libersy, Gourmet Baker, and J M Smucker (U.S. food service and bakery products business ) within the Business/Productivity Software and Food Products industries.

  • What has Value Creation Partners invested in recently?

    Value Creation Partners's latest investment was on 14-Jul-2008 in Libersy, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »