Uncharted Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 26

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 9

Exits

Uncharted General Information

Company Description

Uncharted is an incubator based in Boulder, Colorado which caters to the nutrition, transportation, internet, financial services and consumer product and services sectors. Being an impact investor it also focuses on eradication of poverty, lack of education, social injustice and availability of clean water. It was founded in 2009 and is based in Denver, Colorado.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
The Unreasonable Institute
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • Denver, CO
  • United States

Uncharted Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
BrainChild Technologies 09-Oct-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
Haven Connect 11-Jan-2017 000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GetWYS 24-Oct-2016 000000000000 Financial Software Out of Business
Recycling Technologies 30-Sep-2016 000000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 0000000
Tipitom 01-Jun-2016 000000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Jeeon 01-Aug-2015 000000000000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
TrueSchool 11-Jul-2015 000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Ncite Neuromedia 09-Apr-2015 000000000000 Educational Software Out of Business
Solidarium 03-Oct-2014 Accelerator/Incubator Internet Retail Generating Revenue
OurSay 01-Jun-2014 Accelerator/Incubator Social/Platform Software Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 26 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uncharted Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kopo Kopo 22-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Recycling Technologies 01-Dec-2021 000
Ncite Neuromedia 13-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
Prospera (Consulting Services (B2B)) 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
One Degree Solar 26-Jul-2017 0000000000: 000000
GetWYS 01-Nov-2016 000 00 00000000
StaffInsight 01-May-2016 000 00 00000000
Jeeon Secondary Transaction - Private
OurSay Out of Business
To view Uncharted’s complete exits history, request access »

Uncharted Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Uncharted FAQs

  • What is Uncharted?

    Uncharted is an incubator based in Boulder, Colorado which caters to the nutrition, transportation, internet, financial services and consumer product and services sectors.

  • When was Uncharted founded?

    Uncharted was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Uncharted?

    Banks Benitez, Teju Ravilochan, Daniel Epstein, and Tyler Hartung are the founders of Uncharted.

  • Where is Uncharted headquartered?

    Uncharted is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • How many investments has Uncharted made?

    Uncharted has made 26 investments.

  • What has Uncharted invested in?

    Uncharted has made numerous investments in companies like BrainChild Technologies, Haven Connect, and GetWYS within the Devices and Supplies, Business/Productivity Software, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Uncharted invested in recently?

    Uncharted's latest investment was on 09-Oct-2019 in BrainChild Technologies, a company within the Devices and Supplies industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »