First Eagle Alternative Credit Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 58
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 48
  • Portfolio
  • 19
  • Exits
  • 23
Exits

First Eagle Alternative Credit General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, THL Credit is a Mezzanine firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm acts as a direct lender and provides debt (first and second lien secured loans, including uni-tranche investments and mezzanine) and non-control equity (preferred and common stock, including warrants) financing to middle market private equity sponsors and companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.feac.com
Formerly Known As
THL Credit, Inc., THL Corporate Finance, Inc., THL Credit, Incorporated, THL Credit
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 500 Boylston Street
  • Suite 1200
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

First Eagle Alternative Credit Investments & Acquisitions (48)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0&0 000000 29-Dec-2020 000000000 00.00 General Merchandise Stores Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000 000000000 31-Dec-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000 000 000000 12-Sep-2019 0000000000 Leisure Facilities Profitable 000000 000000
00000000 0000000 31-Oct-2018 0000000000 Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Kramer Van Kirk Credit Strategies 01-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Eagle Alternative Credit Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000, 0000000 0 27-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 19-Oct-2020 0000000000: 000000
0000 000000 28-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
0000000000 0000000 27-Sep-2019 0000000000
Hostway Services 08-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 23 exits. Get the full list »

First Eagle Alternative Credit Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Eagle Alternative Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Eagle Alternative Credit Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

First Eagle Alternative Credit Team (107)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christopher Flynn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Terrence Olson Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Brian Good Senior Managing Director & Co-Head of Tradable Credit 0 0 Chicago, IL
Howard Wu Managing Director & Co-Head of Direct Lending Boston, MA
Michael Herzig Managing Director & Head of Business Development New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 107 team members. Get the full list »