Working Capital for Community Needs Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Impact Investing

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

Working Capital for Community Needs General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1984, Community Needs is an impact investment firm based in Madison, Wisconsin. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare, financial services sector in Central America and South America.

Business Details

Website
www.wccn.org
Formerly Known As
Wisconsin Coordinating Council on Nicaragua
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • 211 South Paterson Street
  • Suite 260
  • Madison, WI 53703
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Working Capital for Community Needs Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Working Capital for Community Needs Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Megan Vander President Madison, WI
Jeanne Duffy Director Madison, WI
Fausto Rivera Community Lender Madison, WI
Will Harris Executive Director Madison, WI
Layla Kaiksow Vice President, WCCN Board of Directors Madison, WI
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Working Capital for Community Needs FAQs

  • What is Working Capital for Community Needs?

    Founded in 1984, Community Needs is an impact investment firm based in Madison, Wisconsin.

  • When was Working Capital for Community Needs founded?

    Working Capital for Community Needs was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Working Capital for Community Needs headquartered?

    Working Capital for Community Needs is headquartered in Madison, WI.

  • What is Working Capital for Community Needs's total asset value?

    Working Capital for Community Needs has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Working Capital for Community Needs made?

    Working Capital for Community Needs has made 0 investments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »