Summerhill Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 36
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 19
Exits

Summerhill Venture Partners General Information

Description

Summerhill Venture Partners is an early-stage venture capital firm that is focused on select areas within the wireless, digital media, and information technology sectors. The firm was founded in 2007 and is based in Toronto, Canada with an additional office in Boston, Massachusetts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BCE Capital
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 22 Saint Clair Avenue East
  • Suite 1010
  • Toronto, Ontario M4T 2S3
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Summerhill Venture Partners Investments (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ScribbleLive 29-May-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
000000000000 10-Sep-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000 01-Aug-2015 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000 000000000
000000000000 02-Oct-2014 00000 00000 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000 00000000 08-Sep-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue 000 000000000
0000 06-Aug-2014 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000 25-Nov-2013 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000 23-Jul-2013 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
ScribbleLive 19-Jun-2013 Later Stage VC 00.000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
GoodData 12-Jun-2013 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 36 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Summerhill Venture Partners Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ScribbleLive 10-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 09-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 0000
000000 08-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000 27-Oct-2017 000000000000000000
00000 00000000 31-Oct-2016 000000000000000000
000000000000 22-Dec-2014 000000000 00000000
0000000 07-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 06-Apr-2012 000000000000000000
Radian6 Technologies 01-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Sandbridge Technologies 03-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Summerhill Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Summerhill Venture Partners Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gary Rubinoff Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 Boston, MA
Lara Frendjian Controller Toronto, Canada
John Francis Advisor 0 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 3 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Summerhill Venture Partners Co-Investors (11)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
AVAC Group 1 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Export Development Canada 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Fidelity Investments 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Georgian 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Northleaf Capital Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 11 co-investors. Get the full list »