Foundation Energy Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 1

Exits

Foundation Energy Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Foundation Energy is a private equity firm headquartered in Addison, Texas. The firm focuses on the acquisition and development of oil and gas reserves in the onshore United States, pursuing lower middle market transactions.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Foundation Energy Company
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Corporate Office
  • 5057 Keller Springs Road
  • Suite 650
  • Addison, TX 75001
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Foundation Energy Management Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Foundation Energy Management (non-operated oil and natural gas assets in the Williston Basin) 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Other Energy
Foundation Energy Management (Oil and Gas Wells) 01-Jan-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy 00000 0000
To view Foundation Energy Management’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foundation Energy Management Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Foundation Energy Management (non-operated oil and natural gas assets in the Williston Basin) 14-Jan-2022 000000000 00000 00 000.00
To view Foundation Energy Management’s complete exits history, request access »

Foundation Energy Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foundation Energy Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foundation Energy Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Foundation Energy Management Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eddie Rhea Chief Executive Officer & President 0 0 Addison, TX
Jeffrey Dix Chief Accounting Officer Addison, TX
Joel Sauer Executive Vice President, Land & Commercial Addison, TX
Richard Payne Executive Vice President, Operations, Engineering & Geoscience Addison, TX
Jay Pollard Vice President, Business Development Addison, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »