Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GGV Capital

GGV Capital
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
22 PROFESSIONALS
471 INVESTMENTS
193 PORTFOLIO
116 EXITS
Description

GGV Capital is a global venture capital firm that invests in local founders. As a multi-stage, sector-focused firm, it focuses on seed-to-growth stage investments across consumer/new retail, social/digital & internet, enterprise/cloud and frontier tech sectors. The firm was founded in 2000 and has offices in Beijing, San Francisco, Shanghai and Silicon Valley.

Website
Formerly Known As
Granite Global Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Year Founded
2000
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 3000 Sand Hill Road
  • Building 4, Suite 230
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000

GGV Capital Investments (471)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Affirm 26-Dec-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
00000 26-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue 00000 000
00000000 26-Dec-2018 0000 00000 000 Other Business Products and Services Startup 00000 000
0000000000 21-Dec-2018 00000 00000 0000 Application Software Startup 00000 000
0000 0000 21-Dec-2018 0000 00000 0000 Communication Software Startup 0000 0000
0000 21-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00000 Other Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
000000 000000 18-Dec-2018 00000 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000000 12-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Electronic Components Startup 00000 000
Koala Reading 06-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue 00000 000
Bowery Farming 05-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Horticulture Generating Revenue 0000 0000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GGV Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

GGV Capital Exits (114)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Niu 19-Oct-2018 IPO 0000 Completed
00000000 000000000 27-Sep-2018 000 000.00 Completed
0000000000 28-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00&0
00000000 09-Jul-2018 000 000.00 Completed
0000 29-Jun-2018 000 00000 Completed
000000 19-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000000
00000000 000000000 09-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 000000000000 01-Nov-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
Genband 27-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Completed
Hellobike 25-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

GGV Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore GGV Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

GGV Capital Team (75)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Stephen Hyndman JD Chief Financial Officer & Managing Partner Menlo Park, CA
Hans Tung Managing Partner & Managing Director 00 0 00 Menlo Park, CA
Eric Xu Managing Partner 00 0 Shanghai, China
Jeff Richards Managing Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Jenny Lee Managing Partner 00 0 00 Shanghai, China

37 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 75 team members. Get the full list »