Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

180 Degree Capital

180 Degree Capital
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
4 PROFESSIONALS
150 INVESTMENTS
31 PORTFOLIO
44 EXITS
Description

180 Degree Capital is a venture capital investment firm that specializes in early-stage, Later stage and seed round investments. The firm prefers to invest in the technology, nanotechnology, energy, clean technology, healthcare and electronic sectors. It was founded in 1981 and is based in Montclair, New Jersey.

Formerly Known As
Harris & Harris Group
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1981
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 7 North Willow Street
  • Suite 4B
  • Montclair, NJ 07042
  • United States

+1 (973) 000-0000

180 Degree Capital Investments (150)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Phylagen 01-Nov-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000000 000000 0 13-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000 000000000 13-Aug-2018 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
000000 11-Jul-2018 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000 (0000 0000000 24-Jan-2018 00000 00000 000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.0
000000000.000 10-Nov-2017 0000 00.000 Publishing Profitable 00000 0000000
000 000 15-Aug-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
000000 27-Jun-2017 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
EchoPixel 22-Mar-2017 Early Stage VC 00.00 Application Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 00.0
AgTech Accelerator 02-Nov-2016 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Startup 0000000 0000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 180 Degree Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

180 Degree Capital Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
TheStreet.com 08-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
000000000 05-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 000000
00000000 000000000 29-Jan-2018 0000000000: 000000 Completed
0000000 0000000000 28-Jun-2017 000 0000 Completed
00000 20-Apr-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
000000 0000000 19-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
00000000 000000000 01-Feb-2016 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000 00000000000 27-Oct-2015 000 0000 Completed
Cobalt Technologies 14-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • SGBio
BridgeLux 15-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

180 Degree Capital Team (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Kevin Rendino Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 0 Montclair, NJ
Daniel Wolfe Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 00 0 Montclair, NJ
Alicia Gift Executive & Secretary Montclair, NJ

14 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 3 of 17 team members. Get the full list »